Thursday March 17

2:45pm -3:45 pm – Registration – refreshments – PHILLIPS HALL- Room 330 .

4:00 pm – 5:00 pmColloquium Talk –

Yakov Sinai – Princeton University

Moebius function and statistical mechanics.

The talk is to be held in MURRAY Hall room G 202 (Murray is a new building part of VENABLE, on the campus map it is called the Physical Science building).

Friday March 18

The talks are scheduled in James M. Johnston Center- GRAHAM MEMORIAL on campus Room 39

9:00 am -9:40 am- Oleg Ageev Moscow State Technical University.

On joinings realizations of dynamical systems

9:50 am -10:30 am- Jean Pierre Conze – University of Rennes 1- France

Quenched central limit theorem for random walks with a spectral gap

10:40 am- 11:20 am- Corinna Ulcigrai- University of Bristol- England

Mixing time changes of parabolic flows

11:20 am – 12:10pm- Francesco Cellarosi – Princeton University-

Homogeneous Dynamics for Theta Sums

LUNCH BREAK

2:00 pm- 2:40 pm- Melanie Guenais –Universite Paris Sud – Orsay-France

Step functions as coboundaries over irrational  rotations and applications

3:00pm- 3:40 pm- Guy Cohen Ben Gourion University-Israel

On the convergence of the rotated one-sided ergodic Hilbert transform

6:30 pm – Dinner at the Top of the Hill

Saturday March 19

The talks are to be held in Phillips Hall –Room 332

9:00 am -9:40 am:  Yves Guivarch-University of Rennes 1-France

Spectral gap and strong ergodicity properties for group automorphisms action on nilmanifolds.

9:50 am -10:30 am: Danijela Damjanovic-Rice University-

Non-trivial cohomology and perturbations of group actions.

10:40 am-11:20 am: Jean Paul Thouvenot University Pierre and Marie Curie – Paris-

Some new results in the theory of positive entropy transformations

11:30am- 12:10pm:  Kim Presser – Shippensburg University

Pointwise characteristic factors for the multidimensional return times theorem

LUNCH  BREAK

2:00 pm- 2:40 pm: Ilya Vinogradov-Princeton University

Limiting distribution of visits of several rotations to shrinking intervals

2:50pm – 3:30pm: Alexander Kachurovskii Sobolev Institute of Mathematics,Novosibirsk

On the rates of convergence in von Neumann’s and Birkhoff’s ergodic theorems

3: 40pm – 4:20 pm: Martin Schmoll Clemson University

Recurrence and dense orbits for universal covers of translation surfaces with attached pillow-cases

4:30pm – 5:30 pm:   Problems Session

Sunday – March 20

The talks will be held in Phillips Hall, Room 332.

9:00 am -9:40 am – Joe Auslander- University of Maryland at College Park

Open extensions of minimal flows

10:00 am -10:40 am – Michael Lin- Ben Gourion University-Israel

Remarks on the uniform ergodic theorem

11:00 am- 11:40am- Jonathan Mattingly-Duke University-

Coupling at infinity

End of the workshop